privacy policy

General
Taylor Smith Consulting (TSC) and its subsidiaries maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning personal information it obtains. Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting Personal Information
All information collected by TSC is for the purpose of providing goods and services to you for residential thermal performance purposes. Generally, we will obtain personal information from you for file and account purposes. This will include contact details and may include sensitive information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you. If we obtain information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by us.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Any personal information we obtain is used to help provide an efficient service to you. It also helps in raising your awareness of TSC's activities in other areas. In the course of providing our services we may disclose your personal information to other parties but only when applicable.

For instance, this might be done when providing a BASIX or ABSA certificate. In any event, you can be well assured disclosure of personal information is undertaken only in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Accuracy
TSC takes all reasonable steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date. If any information we have is incorrect please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it. All personal information is kept within a secure environment. Information obtained in our computer database is protected by fire walls and requires password access to designated personnel.




Contact Us

p+61 2 9890 8002
f+61 2 9890 8068
einfo@taylorsmith.com.au
wwww.taylorsmith.com.au
PO Box 5044 Kingsdene NSW 2118